School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. There is no local story about Giants or warriors that I know or heard tell of. They did not fight against each others armies. There is stories about Giants thrown rocks and stones from place to place. There is two stones about here that is supposed to be thrown from Slieve Ban Mountain. There is one in Henry Tohers field and one in Mike McNamara. There is holes in them the track of the Giants fingers and the track of horses shoes there was lights often seen over them stones. There was old hags in my district long ago these old hags were very useful such as knitting socks and darning.
    They had no light only the light of the fire. A long time ago the old people had spinning wheels so they used to be spinning wool and other other things to pass away the long evenings.
    Teresa Murphy
    Cornollen, Co. Longford