School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. I was told there was a fort in Lismore. It is called Danes fort. It is said that when the Danes were in Ireland the built the fort for hidding in. There are three big holes in it There is an angle where it is built it is There is a place where they used to bury the dead There are two other forts beside it. One is built upon a hillock the other is in P Mcgowan's field it is fairly high and is surrounded with a lot of beech trees. In a few of the trees there are a lot of leadbullot's in them. There is a stone in it and a lot of (lead) marks of hands and feet in it. One day last year the people who owns the fort was splitting up a tree they got a mark in it like this f3. I heard of a forth in newtownforbes. There is suposed to be a pass under the ground the Castle fort it is said that one time the people were ploughing inside a field and the plough got stuck. There is a light seen in it at certain times during the year.
    Frank Doris
    Lismore, Co. Longford