School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. The most harmless weeds in our farm are Lambs Quarter, Grouncell, and Chicken Weed, These are the worst weeds in the ground. Herbs or plants are not looked upon where land is good. The weed that is found in bad land is. "Robin run the hedge". Some of the medican that Herbs gives are, Distilled extract of witch hazel, Dental cream, Ear Drops, Eucalyptus and menthol pastilles, Curry powder, Composition drops, Chillie ointment, and brilliantine and Camphorated oil, Castor oil, And a lot of others. The first one is used for sprains. The second is very good for keeping teeth clean and sound. 3. They cure earaches in ten minuets. 4. It is very good for healing a wound. 5. It is very good for the skin. 6. It is very good for warming up a person with a cold or cough. 7. It is useful for winter months. 8. It is very good for the hair. 9. It is good for the chest. 10. It is good for a person taking as a medican. There are no conditions connected with Herbs or plants that I know. These are the Herbs that are used for animals. Chickenweed, Thistles, are also used for pigs. There are a lot of other weeds that are two numerous to mention these that I have mentioned are the worst weeds they spread through the ground.
    Teresa Murphy
    Miss Mary Murphy