School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. Aughnamadow is a district in the neighbourhood of Garrowhill, N.S. Longford, and in the parish of Killoe. It comprised parts of the townlands of Ballincurry, Bawn and Ochill.
    The traditional story of the name is as follows. When St Patrick visited a chieftain's house in that quarter he was served with dog flesh for dinner. St Patrick blessed the food before he partook of it, as was his custom; and immediately the dog stood up on the dish before him, and even barked.
    St Patrick at once arose from the table and left the district in anger. It is said that he cursed the district, and that a number of the inhabitants on hearing this went in pursuit of him, to ask him to take off the curse. They got up to him in the townland of Cartron in the parish of Killoe after he had travelled about two and a half miles. It is said that he listened to their petition, and that he got down on his knees and prayed.
    At the same spot, a well sprang up which has ever since then been called St Patrick's Well. There is whitethorn bush growing beside it which is decorated with all colours of bits of cloth which pilgrims
    Aghnamaddoo, Co. Longford
    P. Mc Guinness