School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. One night at about 11 o'clock as John Harte of the townland of Prucklish and parish of Clongesh was on his way homeward from Newtownforbes he had a curious experience.
    There is at the side of the road on the border between the townlands of Lismoy and Shrygarrow a swamp into which the mud of the hilly road beside it flows. Various stories are told of apparitions that have been seen there. It is locally named "the Swallow Hole."
    As the above-named was passing it, he saw a man dressed in white standing beside the famous hole and on the roadside. John was unperturbed and addressing the apparition said "Good night." He received no answer, and then he said "Who is there." Immediately the apparition commenced to sink into the earth, and John stood and watched it till it had disappeared completely.
    He walked over to the spot but there was no mark whatever in the ground. John still remained unperturbed and continued on his home journey without further adventure.
    I myself travelled by the same place, late at night, but I never saw or heard anything unusual.
    P. Mc Guinness