School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. Michael Mullery who lived on the Hill of Drumlish beside the town of Drumlish in the County Longford was haunted by a woman.
    She walked by his side even when he was in the company of other people every night that he went out. He was often heard say "Look at the woman who is accompanying me." But no one could ever see her, and people used to think he imagined such.
    It is said that he knew whose spirit she was, but he never told her name.
    If he could not explain the mystery of her appearance he would have been more afraid of her.
    One night as he was returning from the town carrying a parcel in his hand, she as usual was by his side. Just outside the town he left down the parcel on a mud and stone ditch in order to kindle his pipe. When he was lighting his pipe the mysterious woman lifted the parcel and carried it in her hands until they reached the door of his residence.