School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. People used to wear boots from about the age of ten or twelve years. There is an account of people who never wore boots. Some of them go barefooted in the summer and others do wear shoes or boots but none of them go barefooted in the winter. The water that the people washes their feet is no good for anything that I know. Boots are made and repaired localy. There is only one shoemaker in the district. This boy has learned the trade it has not been handed down in generations. In former times the shoemakers had no machine in former years but now a days they have machinery for sewing the boots. Clogs used to be worn in former years they used to be made in facturies. Clogs are worn now a days. There was not leather made in the district but there was a tanyard in Longford they used to tan the leather and sell it out. The people did not cover their feet with skins of animals but in former times out in other ccountries they used to cover their body with skins. I never heard any story connected with bear feet.
    Teresa Murphy
    Cornollen, Co. Longford