School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    the hedge. I could not discern a horse or anything else; but just at that moment the prancing became louder and made for the spot in which I stood. Well, God bless us, my heart nearly jumped out on my mouth. I thought he was out across the hedge on the top of me.
    I thanked God for enabling me to get away safely.
    Another occasion on which I stopped to listen I heard the noise of a sow. She seemed to rush about just as a very hungry sow would do; stopping for a moment now and then, to nose the ground and grunting all the time.
    I looked into the field through a hole in the hedge, but I could see no animal of any sort; although, as on the last-mentioned occasion, the night was bright.
    I delayed no longer than just to look, so I got no further trouble that night.
    I heard sounds at that same place on other nights, but I did not heed them and they did not make me timid.