School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. I play a lot of games first is Blind man's buff and a lot of others. Then I play Hide and Seek, during the summer we play a lot of nice games with other boys. The first game we play is spinning tops on the road and marbles. In the summer boys do be making a lot of things such as carpenter work and a lot of other things. They do be playing cat and dog with a big piece of stick and a small piece and a stone. First is to get a stone and put the small of a stick and a big bit. Then you hit the little piece with the big and others stand back and catch it and it is said the first person who catches it three times first is in. There is a good many games that I like very well and a lot of children have great sport playing them.
    Michael Farrell
    Lissanurlan, Co. Longford