School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. If you throw out the ashes on Monday you are throwing out all the luck. If you give away turkey eggs or a brooding hen you are giving away your luck. If someone hits you with a bultry rod or if someone walks across you, you will never grow another inch. If a person sews on Sunday he will have to rip it with his nose when he [?]. The last out on a Churchyard gate after a funeral is the next one to be buried in it. When a person came home from a funeral they should always put a pinch of salt in their mouth. If a person meets a red haired woman on his way to some place he should always turn back or he will have no good luck. If you put an umbrella over your head in house you will never grow anymore.
    Bernadette Mc Cormack
    Cartronlebagh, Co. Longford