School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. Once upon a time there was a poor widow, who had only one son. Her sons name was Jack. He used to eat three stone of potatoes, and he would drink a bucket of buttermilk for his dinner, and he would not work at all. His widow mother was not able to support him and she said he would have to go away. Then she gave him five cakes of bread and and a big bottle of milk. and she told him to go away. He went away through the woods robbing anyone he met. He went on as far as the kings castle and went in. When he went in he put an a lot of funny clothes and a hide of a cow on him and began to ring bells. Then the King sent one of the maids to see what was there, and the maid fainted. The King went down and thought to put out the robber, and the robber said he would have to get the King's daughter to marry, and the King would not give him his daughter, and the robber robbed the castle. and got a big bag of gold and then he knocked at the door of his house. His mother came to see who was there, and when she seen it was her son
    B. Mc Cormack
    Unknown