School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

sent the apparition to Saint Peter and that the latter would tell him where he should go.
    This happened in the broad daylight of an evening in Winter, and whether it had anything to do with Michael Shevlin's death, in the early part of the following year remains to be told.
    Mr Shevlin died from pneumonia at about the age of 45 years.
    By the way, that same house was burned to the ground on last Sunday night 18th March 1938. It had been without a tenant for the previous week only.
  2. The same Dan Moran and also Tommy Thompson Creenagh, Clongesh parish were on a visit in George Savage's of the townland of Gorteenorna and parish of Clongesh one night.
    While they sat chatting by the kitchen fire, and Mrs Savage outside in the byre milking her cows at 8 o'clock p.m. the oven-lid with coals on it jumped off the oven in which a cake was being baked and alighted beside them at the front of the hearth.
    A dog that had been in the kitchen rushed towards the fire, barking furiously, and next stood on his hind legs with his paws against the hob and barked up the chimney as if