School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    noise of wind in the room. It awoke me if I were not already awake, and startled me a bit. I said "God bless us" and blessed myself. And I consoled myself by remarking that there was nothing wrong about the room up to that, and that perhaps it was only imagination.
    However, the next night a similar sound was made inside my bed-room door, and a similar rush of wind after it. This continued night after night across the fireside to the corner of the room, a space of about two feet between consecutive sounds. Then, by the side wall till it reached the next corner of the room, and lastly across from that corner until it reached my bed which was at the centre of that wall.
    Next I was struck across the stomach just what a man would do by catching a pillow by the two end corners and the same swish of wind that seemed to put the bed and everything else in the room shaking. I changed my position in the bed by moving to a side one night, by putting my head where my feet had been on another night, and tried to escape it like that, but it was all of no avail. It continued to strike me
    P. Mc Guinness