School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    watch and to listen, their flight became strong. I heard it on dark nights as well as on bright nights.
    One particular bright night I thought I should see the birds, but although they flew with terrible force through the tree nearest the road, and which was almost over my head I could see no bird. On this particular occasion I thought they were about to attack me they came so fiercely into that tree.
    Patrick Crofton, Drumard-Jones, Mohill is one man who told me the story of his hearing them, before I had related my story to him. He is living at present at the above address. It is about thirty years ago these things happened.
    I cannot understand the mystery of the birds unless that it meant to cause me to stay home at night. It was about that time the big black and mysterious dog appeared to me; and he caused me to remain in my home at night anyhow.
    P. Mc Guinness