School: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (roll number 13321)

Formoyle (Newcomen), Co. Longford
S. Mac Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When they had some food gathered they went home. At the present time there is a tribe called "tinkers". There are certain families who frequent this neighbourhood around this place, caled "Nevins" O Learys", McLaurence" Wards and Dennigans.
    The clan of the McLaurences come the oftenest. They ask for all kind of food and money. They are not too poor. The men have bicycles to go round on. They sell cans and mend pots, gallons and buckets.
    The travelling Folk go to fairs such as the fair of "Lanesboro". They also come to the "Torlough" races. They get drunk in these places. They fight among themselves when they get drunk. They come round the district before Christmas. They go from place to place in vans and stay in each place for a week.