School: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (roll number 13321)

Formoyle (Newcomen), Co. Longford
S. Mac Eoin

1. The man usually goes to the bride's house with a few friends. There is usually a bottle of whiskey and everyone in treated. Then if the woman has not enough of money to please the man, the marriage is stopped.
    The man used to have a cart or a sidecar of his own, and the bride a one of her own, going to the marriage. After the marriage, the bride and groom used to go to a public house and spend a few hours and have musicians and dance and sing. Then after a few hours they would go home for the dinner and the bride would sit on the same cart as the man going home.
    Kathleen Brennan
    Lismacmanus, Co. Longford