School: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (roll number 13321)

Formoyle (Newcomen), Co. Longford
S. Mac Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    him and John Down won the race. Jack Healy, Killashee, was a great runner. He won races at every sports.
    Walkers. James Skelly, Lisnacusha, Lanesboro can walk to Longford in an hour. The late Thomas Corcoran, Carraroe, walked from Dromard to Lanesboro in 2 3/4 hours.
    Jumping. Mr Fred Geffroy, Rathcline, 40 years is able to jump five and a half feet. He used to jump at sports and he won prizes.
    Swimmers Alfred Kemp, Lanesboro, 40 years is a noted swimmer. He saved two lives from drowning. Joseph Murtagh, Clonfour is a great swimmer. He can swim in any distance in water.
    Mowers. The late Tom Fallon, Carrastrawley, was a great mower with a scythe. He used to mow an acre of land each day.
    Oarsmen. The late Tom Brennan, Clahinch Island is a great oarsman. He used to go from Lanesboro to Clahinch in 10 mins
    Singers. Pat Down, Carrastrawley, Lanesboro, was a great singer. The late James Donlon Aughaloughlin was a good singer.
    Storytellers. The late Pat Connaughton, Carraroe was a great storyteller. The late Pat Hanley Lisnacusha, was another great storyteller.
    Lily Dolan
    Carrowroe, Co. Longford