School: Mercy Convent, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Clement

1. (continued from previous page)
    and put fire under the griddle-stand. When one side of the cake is baked turn it on it's other side.
    We cook all our bread in a pot oven. A pot oven has three legs. It is round and it has a lid to fit it. The oven has two little crooks on it, one at each end. The cake is put in and the lid is put on. Fire is put on the lid and under the oven.
    When the cake is baked we lift off the lid with a tongs. We shake the fire off the lid, then remove the oven from the fire-place. It is removed by means of crooks which are placed in
    1. products
    Angela O' Donohoe