Scoil: Forgney, Ballymahon (uimhir rolla 860)

Forgney, Co. Longford
Mrs B. Higgins

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was distributed lavishly at wakes and funerals. Indeed funerals were very exclusive affairs, and many of those who buried their friends "dacent" were crippled in their finances for a considerable time afterwards as a result of their generosity.
    Games of various kinds were played at the wakes too.
    "Mock Marriages" were celebrated and many abuses crept in, so that the Church intervened and forbade the use of drink except by way of refreshment to those coming a distance. Young unmarried girls were forbidden to be present at wakes after sunset. As a result of these restrictions, wakes are now carried out much more decorously then they were half a century ago. As for "keening", no one in this locality seems to have ever heard that it was practiced.
    B. Higgins
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)