School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. Folklore
    My home district
    My native place is Kilmacnevin. It is in the parish of Ballynacargy. We are the only people who live in it.
    One time there was a church in the Graveyard of Kilmacnevin, the ruins of which still can be seen. There was a priest called Fr McNevin who used to say mass in the chapel. He was killed under a tree outside the Graveyard and ever since it is called Kilmacnevin which means Church of McNevin.
    The land is very good and there are two plantings. The wood is chiefly ash and elm. The Garageen flows through it .
    All around there are ruins of houses and stones and mounds showing there were numerous houses there at one time.
    The are many customs in relation to the burying of the dead in the Graveyard beside our house but I have these related under the headings of Old Customs.
    The Park is not far from our house and this was was a big village in former times. We are told by the old people of the district
    Kilmacnevan, Co. Westmeath
    Marcella Keogh