Scoil: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Beside our house there are ruins of an old school which was called the school of Kilmacnevin. Everyday about two hundred children went to this school. All the people used to send their children there because it was said to be one of the best schools in Westmeath at that time.
    It was the smallest school round here, and the master had to teach some of them in the playground.
  2. On Christy Mulvany's boreen there are there are the ruins of an old school. It was known as "Kiddy Murphy's School" because the teacher was Christy Murphy. He taught them the alphabet and how to bless themselves. They stopped at twelve years. He taught no Irish.
        1. buildings
    Maureen Kelly