School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. Folklore Toys
    I make toys in my spare time. One of the ones I make is a bullet gun. The way I make it is I cut a piece of an elder tree about nine inches long. The next thing I do is get a narrow piece of iron and put it it in the fire for about a half hour until it gets red. Then I put the bar or iron out through the middle of the wood. Then get a piece of an ash plant about one foot long and make it narrow until it is able to go through the hole. Then I get a wet piece of paper and stick it into one of the holes then blow into the other hole and put another piece of paper into the other hole. Then put the stick out in the hole and it will fire the paper at a quick speed.
    Donal Fox
    Churchtown, Co. Westmeath