School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

Local Heroes. A good dancer
    age of 87 years.
    Told to me by grandfather Patrick Lennon. Paddenstown, Ballynacargy. died two years ago aged 97 years.
    Written by Maureen Kelly. Irishtown National school. aged 14 years
    Date 12th May 1938.
  2. About one mile from my home there are the ruins of an old house, once the residence of a great flute player. He was very very old and stiff, but he used to go to marriage feasts and wakes all through the adjoining counties riding on a donkey.
    Like all other musicians he was fond of a drop of whiskey, and if he thought it was in the house you could not stop his playing. He played in the choir at Milltown when the church was only a thatched one.
    Once there was a contest in Moyvore and competitors from all over Ireland were present but it was given to John Fagan for having the nicest manner of playing
    Maureen Kelly
    Irishtown, Co. Westmeath