School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. Cures
    Warts
    Extract the milk from a little plant called "Milkwort" and rub it on the wart. This treatment should be continued for nine mornings
    Blisters
    Put the leaf of a nettle to the place where the blisters are and then apply some soap on a cloth. This should be practised three times.
    Welts
    Take the top leaves of the little plant called "Robin run the hedge" and cross the welt with it for three mornings.
    Warts
    Put three stones in a bag and leave it on the road. Whoever takes up the bag will take the warts. The best place to leave the bag is on a cross roads. The bag should be a white sweet bag.
    Maureen Kelly
    Irishtown, Co. Westmeath