School: Corry (roll number 7011)

Corry, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Cox

1. Long ago most of marriages were "Matches". The local match maker when he heard of a Lady going to be married he went to her father and told him of a likely place for her or perhaps he went to the boy's father or mother about a suitable girl.
    A night was arranged to go match making. When the night came they went to the other house to bargin with the parents with a bottle of whiskey.
    The amount of the fortune depended on the size of the place. For instance a man with nine cows expect at least £150 with a young girl. If she was old he expected more.
    After a lot of rangling and drinking of whiskey the match was made and the "day" was settled. The boy and girl were brought together, all sorts of preparations were made for a big day, in the girl's house may be a pig was killed to provide bacon and ham, if it
    Kathleen Conway
    Fairy Hall, Co. Westmeath