School: Corry (roll number 7011)

Corry, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Cox

1. The people long ago used not put on boots until they were over twenty except those that could well afford it. There are some people who never wore boots. Mary Stakem never wore boots in her life. The day she was going for confirmation they put a pair of shoes on her. She stuck them a long time so in the latter end they took them off and flung them out across the hedge and she said "Arah I can't stick yous any longer." The people nowadays wear boots altogether at fourteen years when they are finished school. But the school children take them off every Summer and wear them in the Winter. Children as a custom wash their feet every night. After washing your feet you should always keep the water and put it through milk for calves. They say it is a cure for a disease named hoose.
    Kate Scanlon
    Ballygarvey, Co. Westmeath