School: Corry (roll number 7011)

Corry, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Cox

1. Long ago the old people never went to a doctor because they had cures of their own.
    Their cure for the whooping cough was to bring the person afflicted to a house where there were ferrets and when the ferrets were done eating they used to give the remainder to the person.
    Another local cure was to put the person, generally a child) out under an ass with a foal. The Godmother used to tie a red ribbon round their neck and that was another cure for the whooping cough.
    They also used to bring them to a house where a couple of the same name were married and get something to eat from them for the whooping cough.
    There was a weed called Rose Noble and the old people used to use it for poultices, it was also called "Stinking Rodger", and if they called it by that name it did no good.
    The old cure for warts was to put a piece of an ash tree in the fire and rub the froth that comes out of it on the warts.
    Another cure was to rub a black snail on them and then hand it on a thron and let it wither, but they should not be looking for him at the time.
    When they had a hiccough they used to take
    Mary Scanlon