School: Corry (roll number 7011)

Corry, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Cox

In far away days there lived a gentleman named Magor Whitney in Newpass.

In far away days, there lived a gentleman named Major Whitney in Newpass. During that time there was a great deal of treachery and jealousy among the workers, in one incident there lived a widow Greene, and her only son, in a little mud cabin adjacent to the house. He acted as butler to the above named gentleman, it appeared that some individual was jealous of his position, and therefore decided to get him either dismissed or transported. One morning he received an anonymous letter, saying his presence was required at the house. He dressed in his uniform and went up in haste, he was detained till evening. His mother became anxious about him, she went up and inquired where and what was keeping him. She was told he had gone on a message and would not be back till the morrow, two weeks elapsed, there was no sign of him returning. She then became suspicious that there might be foul play and upon inquiries she learned from some sympathizers that he never left the house, but must have been killed and his body concealed. The distracted mother went to the house for a last time went on her knee, and cursed Newpass. Prayed that there might never be an heir, nor neither was there. In years after when the late Mrs Whitney came there. There was a fire place in a certain room in the house,
    Jennie Masterson
    Rathaspick, Co. Westmeath