School: Corry (roll number 7011)

Corry, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Cox

1. Holy Wells
    There are a few holy wells in the parish and some outside it. "St. Dermot's Well" is situated outside of the road in Rathaspic. Long ago the water could not be kept in it until the Council got a man to clean it up. When he went to clean it, he found a headstone then it moved. General Battersby put a cement wall around it and put the marble slab into the cement with the inscription "St. Dermot's Well" written on it.
    There was a well in Communstown called Bixie Well, it moved and it came to the Parson's field in Kilbixy. The water can cure rheumatism, sciatica, and growing pains, and is used by people with sore eyes. You can see the well is on top of a hill in a little mound. You can go any day there and when you take water out of it, you are to hang a piece of rag on the side of the well.
    There is another well down in Lisnaeera boreen, and it moved. But it is known that a woman washed dirty clothes in it and that is why it moved. It is a few miles from Lissand gates.
    There is a holy well in Abbeyland called Bisto well. It is supposed to move. There is a bush above it.
    Jennie Masterson
    Crumlin or Rockfield, Co. Westmeath