School: Corry (roll number 7011)

Corry, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Cox

1. Wild geese are very numerous in this district in the season from November till April.
    They are of a grey colour and usually about seven or eight pounds in weight. They move here from Glen Lake to Lough Iron and feed along the banks of the Inny and Black Rivers. They always fly in straight lines like soldiers marching and it is very nice to watch them on a clear evening and I have often counted seventy or eighty in a flock. Some times on a misty evening they get seperated from one another and you can hear them call to one and another and circle around until they all get in line again and off they go. They do not breed here but move off to Scottland and the Islands north of here for the hatching season and then we see them no more until around the end of October or the first of November. When Saint Joseph and the Blessed Virgin Mary were going to Egypt The Blessed Virgin was on a donkey and the Child Jesus was with Her. St Joseph was walking and
    Nancy Sheridan
    Rathaspick, Co. Westmeath