School: Corry (roll number 7011)

Corry, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Cox

1. After the Land Act of 1903 was passed the tenants living on the Estate of Bond (Reid & McEndo Sons in-Law of Mons Bond), in the parish of Rathowen, and the Townslands of Corry and Johnstown, sought to buy our their land. The conditions on which the tenants agreed, were to get the untenanted land on the estate divided on the landless men of the district.
    The Parish Preiest at that time was the Rev. Peter Ledwith, P.P. now deceased and he with representatives of the tenants met the agent of the Bonds - Barry Bond of Fairy Hill, Rathowen, (now deceased) in the kitchen of the landlord's in Ardglass house.
    At the meeting the terms on which the tenants would buy and the Landlord sell were discussed but they failed to agree and the result was thus the tenants ceased to pay rent, and started a boycott on the Agent Harry Bond, and any person that worked for him.
    Reinforcements of police were drafted into the district - at that time about 1908. Those living on Barracks in Ballinalack as well as Rathowen - the agent and his men were afforded police protection.
    Mrs Mary Cox
    Bernard Cox