School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

1. There was a man named Mason who lived in the County Kildare. Mason would get used of a little sup. No one lived with him but himself the door would be shut up for three or four days. The little goncawns (fairies) would come in and when going would say "With my thumbs I'll pick up my own crumbs. I see over to England"
    Wan time he look a can off the last wan going and put it on himself and he said the words and didn't he find himself with them over in a town in England down in the cellar of a noble house, and sure of course he took a drop there and when them all left and left him behind. He was found in the cellar. Didn't they get him tried the next day and found guilty.
    Them times they used to bring out a triangle to the cross roads and hang them. He went off and sure he met the little (Jack O'Hara) and said she "Don't die without your night cap. They asked him if he had anything
    T.F. Mc Garry
    Teacher