School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

His land being willed every every seven years to each one.
    Moses died in Kildevin and to (-) Dublin. He paid for the parish of Streete to go up to his funeral and they were all treated well.
    The two ladies remained, Mr Battersby being their agent. One lady went up to Dublin to undergo an operation and she died and the other sister went up to see her and she died two days later. She willed Culvin to Miss Fanny Battersby, Garaskill to Alice Battersby.
    Then Miss Battersby sold it to Mr Gregg (of Oldtown, Ardagh Co. Longford - 7-7- (?) ) who sold it in parts to all living on it and he went to live in England.
    A gentleman the name of Woods lived where Harry Travers is living now (beside Streete Railway Station) but it was Mr Sprowls got the wife for him (Leesha Mayor (?)) She was afraid of Captain Bell. Sprowls was to build a house for her and her husband until he got broken down. Her children all like their mother married beneath them. Jas (?) her husband was a friend to the Dunleavys of Ballygarvan.
    Charles Woods was a good charitable man, fed the side of the country in bad times.
    Joseph Tighe