School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

1. The well Tobar Neddy a man the name of Neddy Gavan (Garan) sunk that well for his own use and that how it got that name. He was one of three brothers that lived in Rath and this brother Ned lived in a little house beside the well. None of the brothers ever got married. One brother was out in the garden setting cabbage one day. HIs name was Simon and he died in the garden. The servant boy went in and said "Simon is dead" and "Odey (?) said, He had a right to wait for me, sitting down in the chair and died . Then after their deaths the house and land was sold to a man the name of Pat Carrigy who got married to Mary Moran of Rathowen and lived happy for a long time and had a nice family of five three boys and two girls until on night after tea time there came up one hundred cats out of the forth and the husband said to his wife "Mary give them some milk" and she wouldn't give them any. He went out himself and the servant girl to the dairy and
    Joseph Tighe
    Corrydonnellan, Co. Westmeath