School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

1. (continued from previous page)
    the churchyard) lost her hearing and she said that if she was cured she would erect one and so she got back her hearing and had the present stone erected. She was poor then.
  2. James Killean 86 Roansbury Rathowen Westmeath says: Fr. O'Brien's grave is in Rassagly. People come to get clay from it for cures. There is always a spoon there to get the clay.
    When the people get the clay and if they get cured they come back and leave beads and statues behind them. There are rose bushes on it and they leave their things on them. They always leave the same amount of other clay back for they didn't there would be no clay for the grave.
    Nuala Cregg
    Joanstown, Co. Westmeath