School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

in vinegar and salt.
    9. Pull twelve rushes and point each of them to the wart. Throw them over the right shoulder saying in the name of the Father and of the son and of the Holy Ghost. Then gather the rushes up and put them under a stone or flag and as they wither the warts will wither.
    10. An elm bush was in Doran's land Melkinagh, Lismacaffery. When about four feet high it got bent and formed a well. This well was full of yellow waters winter and summer and would never go dry. Any of the locals who had warts went to this well and dipped the warts in it and they disappeared. It also cured warts on cows teats.
    Spool of the Breast Down
    The late Mrs. George Rogers, Bridgefort, Rathowen had a cure for this particular injury. The patient was brought to her and she placed on its back, then she got a piece of dough and placed it on the spot on the breast and then she got three wax matches and stuck the ends of them in the dough and then she lit them. Then she inverted a tumbler and placed it over the dough. After a while she pulled off the tumbler. This was done three times at intervals of two days.
    T.F. Mc Garry
    Teacher