School: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (roll number 934)

Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Sr. Colmcille

1. During the Famine there was a row of small thatched houses situated near where the Dublin Bridge now stands. One of the tenants of these houses was a Mr. O'Conor. He was a very poor man and he had nine young children starving with hunger. One frosty morning O'Conor was on his way out the Dublin Road to steal a bag of turnips at a far farm house which belonged to a man named McDonald who had gathered all his turnips into his barn. O'Conor was on his way out to the barn when he met the Mail Couch and as the road was slippery the horses were slipping. One of the mail bags
    Agnes Whearty
    Miss Moore