School: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (roll number 934)

Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Sr. Colmcille

Rectory now stands. The entrance arch is still to be seen. The other tannery was where the Midland Bakery is now situated. The tannery which was where the rectory is now belonged to Mr. Byrne.
    Nailor Lacey
    It is said that on one occasion when the king was passing through Mullingar on a visit to Knock Drin Castle, that he hung a black flag from the chimney while the rest of the town was decorated with "Union Jacks". On the flag was written we want no Saxon King.
    He was captured and they imprisoned him for six months. when he came back his house and work-shed were sold,
  2. It is said of the Nailor Lacey that on one occasion when the king was passing through Mullingar on a visit to Knock Drin Castle, that he hung a black flag from the chimney while the rest of the town was decorated with "Union Jacks". On the flag was written we want no Saxon King.
    He was captured and they imprisoned him for six months. When he came back his house and work-shed were sold,
    Eileen Daly
    Ballinderry, Co. Westmeath