School: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (roll number 934)

Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Sr. Colmcille

1. Food
    Long ago the people used to have three meals a day - breakfast, dinner and supper. For breakfast they used to have a plate of porridge and a few slices of bread. The bread was made from oat meal, whole meal, corn and flour, and they used to put it in a pot-oven or leave it on the griddle to bake.
    For dinner they used to have mashed potatoes and milk, and for supper they used to have oaten bread which was called "oaten chuck" and milk. The people used also eat "boxty bread" and potato cakes. "Boxty bread" was made by rasping a few potatoes with a long rasp. The poor people who could not afford to buy a rasp used to get a piece of tin, and bore holes in it with a nail. Then they rubbed the peeled
    1. products
    Kathleen Burke