School: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (roll number 934)

Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Sr. Colmcille

1. There are four holy wells in Mullingar that I have any knowledge of. St Bridget's Well is situated in a field about a yard from Ash Road. There is a tree at one side of it. It is said that on the first morning of May till the ninth of May, some people go down to the well and drink the water for nine mornings and they are cured of whatever disease they have.
    Sunday's Well is situated at Auburn Tce. it is a square hole in the wall and the water is very clean and clear. It got its name on account of one of our Irish Saints
    Alacoque Hope
    Ballagh, Co. Westmeath