Scoil: Coralstown (uimhir rolla 1314)

Correllstown, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Beóláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty years ago there was an old woman travelling about this part of the country. She was well known and the people were kind to her. One night she got sick in a house between Killucan and Delvin. She asked the woman to let her die there and not to put her into the workhouse. The evening before she died while the woman of the house she fixed up her hair and she told the woman that if she died that night not to let anyone go near her hair. She died that night and was buried in a day, or two. The night after the funeral when some of the boys from around were in, the children began to tell about the yellow things the old woman put in her hair. The boys knew it was money so ten of them went and took up the coffin and got thirty pounds in soveregins in her hair and buried her again. The grave can still be seen in Scarden churchyard and the green grass never grew over it.
    Sheila Gaynor
    Clonfad, Co. Westmeath