School: Coralstown (roll number 1314)

Correllstown, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Beóláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    used to stand on that hill and cheer the riders putting the horses over the jumps and around the field. He had an army of men employed at Lowtown, some attending to game cocks, others to hounds, fighting dogs and so on. At one time there was a fox chained in a yard and there was also a pea-cock in the place that used to annoy the fox by walking back and forward in front of him just as far as the chain would allow the fox to go without catching. That went on for so long that the pea-cock knew just where to stand. At that time there was a man named Bennet minding the game cocks. The pea-cock used to give him a good deal of trouble too, by annoying the cocks but he dare not touch him. In those days men wore knee-breeches and long stockings. One morning as Bennet was walking across the yard the pea-cock came behind him and gave him a good bite on the back of the leg where there was a hole in his stocking. Of course there was a laugh at him about it and that settled the pea-cock’s fate. That night when he was feeding the fox he added ten links to the chain that tied him, so that the next morning when the pea-cock came on as usual the additional links gave the fox the few inches
    Annie Geraghty
    Ballinla, Co. Westmeath