School: Coralstown (roll number 1314)

Correllstown, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Beóláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    roads rain is sure to follow. If the pig brings in mouthfuls of straw to the shed it is the sign of a storm. People say that when the wind whistles through the key-hole it is the sign of rain. When there are streamers from the sun before sun-set it is nearly sure to rain. When swallows flash in and out through the stooks the farmers say that 'tis time to hurry up as the rain is not far off. People who suffer from corns or pains in their bones know when rain is near because the pains get worse at those times. Twinkling stars are a sign of frost but when stars fall across the sky it indicates rain. When the bumble bee is heard buzzing in the evening it is the sign of fine weather. When there is a red sun-set in the evening it is said that the next day will be fine.