School: Coralstown (roll number 1314)

Correllstown, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Beóláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and besides they seldom took the temperature. The old people believed that there neighbour could take the butter from their cream by "charm "or "piseog". The person from whom the butter was stolen could scarcely get any and the person who stole the butter could get an extra good supply. There was supposed to be several remedies to prevent the butter being taken,one of which is to have the churning done before sun up on May morning.. Another remedy is for the woman of the house to go out to the field on May morning and walk home before the cows wearing a horses collar. Less than a hundred years ago the place where our school is built was known as Clamperstown. The person who owned it was a fairy man and he had the power to bring back the butter taken by charm. When he went to bring back the butter he wore a head dress or a wishing bonnet. Then he would put the ploughing chains into the fire and sit on on a bag of straw. he would commence a song and keep repeating it until the churning was finished.
    Brendan Cleary
    Ballinla, Co. Westmeath