Scoil: Coralstown (uimhir rolla 1314)

Correllstown, Co. Westmeath

1. Noted by me, Patrick Boland N.T. Coralstown from Patrick Bardon's own words
    Patrick Bardon, Kneadibridge, Killucan
    died 4 years ago aged 80 yrs.
    Local Place-names.
    heathstown: Patrick Bardon, locally known as the Poet, died three ago aged eighty years. He used to say that the old men often told him how in their youth they helped to pull remarkably long heath on the summit of Mullaghoutra to thatch Rathwire chapel. Mullaghoutra means upper or outer hill and it is part of the district now called Heathstown. Near Heathstown castle there is a small mound called Crucha Hatha. Between the castle and the hill people often tried to find a cave which is supposed to be concealed there: it is said the cave contains a barrell of gold and a barrell of wine with a black dog guarding them.
    Coralstown got its name from people named Carroll who once lived in the district.
    Between Heathstown and Kneadsbridge there is a bog called Scrugawn and it is said that this was once a lake. At the Heathstown side of the bog there is a field called the lock field because the water of the lake used to enter a hollow part of the field. It is said that whiskey used to be made at the edge of the lake. There are several forts in this locality and in most cases the ground where the fort is , is called the fort field. In a radius of a mile from our school there are about a dozen forts.
    Patrick Boland
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)