School: Coralstown (roll number 1314)

Correllstown, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Beóláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the stars are shooting and when the swallows fly low it is a sign of rain. When the curlews gather together it is a sign of bad weather. Winged ants and midges are a sign of rain.
    If the twelve days of Christmas are fine it is said that the twelve months of the following year will be fine also. If the setting sun is red the following day will be fine. If the sound of the train or the river is heard from some particular direction it is a sign of good weather. If the water in the canal or in the pond is clear it is a sign of good weather.
  2. Our present school is only built five years. The old school was converted into a Teacher's Residence. It was one hundred years old an was erected by Mrs. Dobbin of Lowtown House. Over one hundred years ago, school was taught in the old church which stood on the site of the present school, and one wall stood until this school was being built. Roger Cooper was one of the teachers and he got nothing but what the children brought to him. They had no watches that time and when mail coach passed about midday the children were let out to play
        1. buildings
    Annie Geraghty