Scoil: Kinnegad (B.) (uimhir rolla 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    step backwards. The giant sat down to take off his boots. The fairy had told little thumb to go to the giant and while he had his boots off to take them from him. Little thumb did as he was told He stole up behind the giant and took the boots while he was not looking He put the boots on himself. At the moment the boots fited little thumb. The fairy then commanded the four brothers to go home.
    The giant began to follow little for to kill him. Every step little thumb took he went seven leagues long. The giant ran after him till he ran into a drain and was drowned Little thumb then found the giants money and he was rich for the rest of his life. Little thumb made a present of the boots to the king. Little thumb went home and gave prestents to all
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    James Lyons