School: Rathwire (B.) (roll number 8415)

Rathwire, Co. Westmeath
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

In the village of Rathwire several small industries existed.

a man named Price.
    Then we have the R.C. church a very ancient one erected by Rev Eugene O Rourke in the year 1840 It has a fine belfry erected in 1871 and a large bell heard for miles around. Further down the road is Ceann Na Duine. This place has its ghost, a little old woman who used to take her nightly walk up the road to an elm tree where she disappeared. Also on this road at the turn to Kinnegad was a huge ash tree and an old monument.This tree is long since cut down to make the road safe for modern traffic. It was called the "Cross of the Kiln" and the cross road to Killucan was called "the foot of the spinning wheel. There used to be a ghost seen at this crossroads. It was the ghost of some local man who used to walk about at night. The ghost visited a room in the Parochial House during the time of the late Most Rev Dr Dooley P.P.V.G. Dr Dooley got a strange priest to come and put the spirit to rest. Several old men knew the name of the man whose ghost was at the crossroads. There was a burial ground in the field at this crossroads. Further down the road to Raharney and opposite the school teachers residence of