School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

The floors are made of clay.
    In most of the houses there was a cross-wall built between the door and the fire, which protected the fire from the draught of the door. In most houses the cross-wall was made of wood but in others of them it was made of rough boards nailed together. In the centre was a small square hole directly opposite the door this was to five light to the heart-stone.
    The outside of them were whitewash and usually the ladder was hung under the eave at the back.
    Adjoined to the house was the barn. This was the same as the house, mud walls, a thatch roof, and a clay floor. In the barn the man of the house threshed the corn with a flail, the straw of which was used as thatch for the house.
        1. buildings
    Michéal Pearóid