School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

Local Heroes
    Ploughman : Lawrence Gillick, Newtown was born in the year 1832 and died in the year 1908 at the age of seventy six, he could plough a half an acre a day, he won third prize at a ploughing match at Killucan.
    Thatcher: James Kelleghan from Cloncastle, outside Clonmellon was a very good thatcher, he used to thatch for all the people round the place, and would go five or six miles to thatch for people. He died in the year 1926 at the age of seventy two.
    Thresher: Jack Lynch, Crowenstown. He could thresh two barrels a day with a flail. He was seventy eight when he died; he died in the year 1917.
    Michael Garry. Michael Garry from Kildalkey was a great ploughman.
    He ploughed many fields in his young days. He is still alive.